Connect with us

Super Rugby

Queensland Reds Super Rugby Pacific 2023 Fixtures, Squad and Live streams

Reds Super Rugby

Queensland Reds Super Rugby Pacific 2023 Fixtures, Squad and Live streams All Reds Super Rugby games in 2023 are streamed in Australia via Stan Sport, while one Saturday night game a week is broadcast on free to air on Channel 9.

The Queensland Reds is the rugby union team for the Australian state of Queensland that competes in the Southern Hemisphere’s Super Rugby competition. Prior to 1996, they were a representative team selected from the rugby union club competitions in Queensland.

The new competition is a 12-team tournament, with Moana Pasifika and Fijian Drua added in place of South Africa and Argentina teams from the old Super Rugby format.

The teams will play 14 regular season matches made up of 11 round-robin matches and three derby/rivalry matches across 15 rounds, with each team afforded one bye.

Reds Super Rugby

The season’s 91 matches will be played across 18 weeks, which includes the three weeks of the playoff series.

All Reds Super Rugby games in 2023 are streamed in Australia via Stan Sport, while one Saturday night game a week is broadcast on free to air on Channel 9.

Please note that all times below are in Sydney/Melbourne time, and that “Broadcast” refers to the Australian broadcaster.

Read More: Super Rugby Pacific draw and fixtures 2023

Queensland Reds Super Rugby Pacific Squad

Queensland’s roster remains largely unchanged from last year’s campaign, with just three players from outside the 2022 program – Luke Jones, Connor Anderson and Phransis Sula-Siaosi – added to the 37-man squad.

Queensland Reds 2023 Squad (in alphabetical order)

  • Connor Anderson – Wests – Brisbane State High School – Everton Park Roosters
  • Richie Asiata – Easts – Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Floyd Aubrey – GPS – Marist College Ashgrove
  • George Blake – Bond University – The Southport School – Fasi Maufanga Eels, Tonga
  • Angus Blyth – Bond University – The Southport School – Casuarina Beach Rugby Club
  • Wilson Blyth – Bond University – The Southport School – Casuarina Beach Rugby Club
  • Jock Campbell – University of Queensland – The Southport School – Inverell Highlanders
  • Lawson Creighton – Brothers – Padua College
  • Filipo Daugunu – Wests – Dogotuki District School, Fjii
  • Sef Fa’agase – Sunnybank – Shailer Park State High School – Beaudesert Warriors
  • Matt Faessler – Brothers – Toowoomba Grammar School – USQ Saints
  • Lopeti Faifua – Wests – Saint Kentigern College, Auckland
  • Josh Flook – Brothers – St Joseph’s Nudgee College – Brothers
  • Mac Grealy – University of Queensland – Downlands College – Souths Toowoomba
  • Isaac Henry – Wests – Brisbane Boys College – Kenmore Bears
  • Harry Hoopert – Brothers – Toowoomba Grammar School – Dalby Wheatmen
  • Spencer Jeans – Bond University – The Southport School – Gold Coast Eagles
  • Luke Jones – Wests – St Pius X College – St Ives Rugby Club
  • Tom Lynagh – University of Queensland – Epsom College – Richmond Rugby Club
  • Tate McDermott – University of Queensland – Sunshine Coast Grammar School – Flinders Rugby Club
  • Fraser McReight – Brothers – Brisbane Grammar School – Albany Creek Brumbies
  • Josh Nasser – University of Queensland – St Joseph’s Gregory Terrace – Easts
  • Zane Nonggorr – Bond University – The Southport School – Gold Coast Eagles
  • James O’Connor – Brothers – St Joseph’s Nudgee College – Brothers
  • Hunter Paisami – Wests – Mangere College, Auckland
  • Jordan Petaia – Wests – Brisbane State High School
  • Ryan Smith – Brothers – St Patrick’s College Shorncliffe – Caboolture Snakes
  • Phransis Sula-Siaosi – Souths – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
  • Keynan Tauakipulu – Wests – Saint Kentigern College, Auckland – Kenmore Bears
  • Kalani Thomas – University of Queensland – Ipswich Grammar School – Souths
  • Taniela Tupou – Brothers – Tonga College Atele – Kalapu Hufangalupe, Tonga
  • Seru Uru – Wests – Ratu Kadavulevu School, Fiji – Namoli Rugby Club, Fiji
  • Connor Vest – University of Queensland – Grafton High School – Grafton Junior Rugby Club
  • Suliasi Vunivalu – Wests – Saint Kentigern College, Auckland
  • Harry Wilson – Brothers – St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace – Gunnedah Red Devils
  • Liam Wright – Easts – Anglican Church Grammar School – Easts
  • Dane Zander – University of Queensland – St Joseph’s Nudgee College – Albany Creek Brumbies

*Players’ senior club, high school and junior club are listed.

Queensland Reds 2023 Coaching Staff

  • Brad Thorn – Head Coach
  • Jim McKay – Assistant Coach
  • Phil Blake – Assistant Coach
  • Mick Heenan – Assistant Coach
  • Kane Hames – Assistant Coach

Queensland Reds Super Rugby Pacific 2022 Fixtures

Date Fixture Venue Kick-off Broadcast
Saturday 25 February Reds v Hurricanes  Bank Stadium 7:45pm Stan/Nine
Sunday 5 March Force v Reds AAMI Park 4:30pm Stan
Saturday 11 March Brumbies v Reds GIO Stadium 7:45pm Stan/Nine
Sunday 19 March Reds v Fijian Drua Suncorp Stadium 4pm Stan
Saturday 25 March Rebels v Reds AAMI Park 7:45pm Stan/Nine
Friday 31 March Reds v Crusaders Suncorp Stadium 7:35pm Stan
Friday 7 April Reds v Brumbies Suncorp Stadium 7:35pm Stan
Friday 14 April Moana Pasifika v Reds Apia Park, Apia 5:05pm Stan
Saturday 29 April Reds v Force Suncorp Stadium 7:45pm Stan/Nine
Saturday 6 May Reds v Waratahs  Bank Stadium 7:45pm Stan/Nine
Friday 12 May Chiefs v Reds TBC 5:05pm Stan
Friday 19 May Reds v Blues Suncorp Stadium 7:35pm Stan
Friday 26 May Highlanders v Reds Forsyth Barr Stadium 5:05pm Stan
Saturday 3 June Fijian Drua v Reds Fiji 2:35pm Stan

 

More in Super Rugby