Connect with us

The Rugby Championship

the Gold Coast for the first of two double-headers on Sunday, September 12.

wallabies v springboks
Photo by The Daily Rugby

The All Blacks will kick off the proceedings at CBUS Super Stadium against Argentina, full of confidence after their series sweep of the Wallabies from 5:05 pm.

Dave Rennie’s side will then take the field against South Africa at 8:05 pm, with the world champions heading to Australia after a series win over the British and Irish Lions and Argentina.

Here is everything you need to know about the third round of The Rugby Championship

WHEN DO THE WALLABIES PLAY NEXT?

The Wallabies will play next South Africa in round three of The Rugby Championship at CBUS Super Stadium, Gold Coast on Sunday September 12 at 8:05 pm.

It will be the first of four double-headers games in Queensland, with action set to head to Brisbane and Townsville.

HOW TO WATCH WALLABIES V SPRINGBOKS ON FREE-TO-AIR TV IN AUSTRALIA?

The Wallabies match against the Springboks will be shown across the Nine Network on 9Gem.

Coverage will start on 9Gem from 7:30 pm (AEST).

The blockbuster will also be ad-free, live and on demand, with extended coverage on Stan Sport.

HOW TO WATCH ALL BLACKS V ARGENTINA IN AUSTRALIA?

The All Blacks v Argentina match will be shown on Stan Sport.

Coverage for the match will start from 4:45 pm (AEST) and will be ad-free, live and on demand

WHAT TIME DOES THE WALLABIES V SPRINGBOKS START?

The third round of TRC between the Wallabies and the Springboks will start on Sunday September 12 at 8:05 pm (AEST)

Coverage will begin on 9Gem from 7:30 pm

Meanwhile, coverage will be ad-free and continue throughout the game on Stan Sport and start from 7:15.

HOW TO WATCH THE RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP OVERSEAS

For a full list of broadcasters, check out the list below:

New Zealand: Sky Sports

South Africa/Africa and adjacent islands: SuperSport

Argentina/South America/North America: ESPN

USA: FloSports

Canada:TSN

UK & Ireland (England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, Channel Islands, Isle of Man): Sky UK

France/Andorra/Monaco/Luxembourg: Canal+

Japan: Wowow

Pacific: Digicel

Italy, Vatican City, San Marino and Canton Ticino, Switzerland:Sky Italia

Spain/Andorra:Telefonica

Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Burma (Myanmar), Cambodia, Federated States of Micronesia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Kiribati, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Macau, Malaysia, Maldives, Marianas, Marshall Islands, Mongolia, Nepal, Northern Marianas, North Korea, Pakistan, Palau, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Tajikistan, Taiwan (Republic of China), Thailand, Timor-Leste, Vietnam: Premier Sports

THE RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP TICKETS

Tickets are still available for the entire Rugby Championship as the action heads across the state.

The matches will be played as double-headers across four straight weekends across Brisbane, Gold Coast and Townsville.

WALLABIES V SPRINGBOKS TEAMS

WALLABIES (1-15): Angus Bell, Folau Fainga’a, Allan Alaalatoa, Izack Rodda, Matt Philip, Lachie Swinton, Michael Hooper (c) Rob Valetini, Tate McDermott, Quade Coo[er, Marika Koroibete, Samu Kerevi, Len Ikitau, Andrew Kellaway, Tom Banks

Reserves: Feleti Kaitu’u, James Slipper, Taniela Tupou, Rob Leota, Pete Samu, Nic White, Reece Hodge, Jordan Petaia

SPRINGBOKS (1-15): Steven Kishoff, Bongi Mbonambi, Frans Malherbe, Eben Etzebeth, Lood de Jager, Siya Kolisi (c), Franco Mostert, Duane Vermeulen, Faf de Klerk, Handre Pollard, Makazole Mapimpi, Damian de Allende, Lukhanyo Am, Sbu Nkosi, Willie le Roux

Reserves: Malcolm Marx, Ox Nché, Vincent Koch, Marco van Staden, Kwagga Smith, Jasper Wiese, Herschel Jantjies, Damian Willemse

NEW ZEALAND V ARGENTINA TEAMS

NEW ZEALAND (1-15): Karl Tu’inukuafe, Asafo Aumua, Nepo Laulala, Brodie Retallick (c), Scott Barrett, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii, Luke Jacobson, TJ Perenara, Beauden Barrett, George Bridge, David Havili, Anton Lienert-Brown, Will Jordan, Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Saminsoni Taukei’aho, Joe Moody, Tyrel Lomax, Tupou Vaa’i, Ethan Blackadder, Brad Weber, Damian McKenzie, Rieko Ioane

ARGENTINA (1-15): Facundo Gigena, Julian Montoya, Santiago Medrano, Guiod Petti, Matias Alemanno, Pablo Matera, Marcos Kremer, Rodrigo Bruni, Gonzalo Bertranou, Nicolas Sanchez, Santiago Cordero, Jeronimo De La Fuente, Matias Moroni, Bautista Delguy, Juan Cruz Mallia

Reserves: Facundo Bosch, Carlos Muzzio, Enrique Pieretto, Tomas Lavanni, Juan Martin Gonzalez Samso, Gonzalo Garcia, Santiafo Chocobares, Emiliano Boffelli

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in The Rugby Championship