National Rugby League

Rugby League World Cup 2022: Dates, fixtures, Tickets , stadium, how to watch

Published on

The 2022 Rugby League World Cup known as the 2021 Rugby League World cup due it being deferred will run from October 15 to November 19 2022 in England.

The 2022 Rugby League World Cup is quickly drawing closer, and many fans can hardly hold on to see their nations in real life. The Rugby League World Cup was initially booked for last year, yet Australia and New Zealand pulled out due to somewhere safe worries presented by Covid-19.

Notwithstanding this, the RLWC will currently occur between the 2022 Commonwealth Games and the 2022 FIFA World Cup.

Countries partaking in the competition will most likely desire to arrive at the Rugby League World Cup last and bring the prize back home with them.

Existing broadcast partners will be able to air all 61 games throughout the tournament. excellent news for the rugby community

Now, the biggest and best Rugby League World Cup in history will reach a thrilling conclusion in the North of England during a showpiece weekend. Here’s what we know so far.

Where can I watch the RLWC 2022?

Broadcast rights for the RLWC in 2022 are owned by the BBC. The best part? You can watch it for free on BBC channels as well as BBC iPlayer.

2022 Rugby League World Cup Final Date & Time

The 2022 Rugby League World Cup Final will take place on Friday, 18th November at 7:30 p.m. BST, and Saturday, 19th November at 1:15 p.m. BST.

Between Saturday 15th October 2022 and Saturday 19th November 2022, the RLWC2021 will kick off at St James’ Park in Newcastle. Manchester will host both the men’s and women’s double-header final at Old Trafford as well as the wheelchair final at Manchester Central.

RLWC 2021 Fixtures

Men’s Tournament

  • 15th October – England vs Samoa- (2:30 pm BST) -St James’ Park, Newcastle
  • 15th October – Australia vs Fiji – (7:30 pm BST) – Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 16th October – Scotland vs Italy – (2:30 pm BST) – Kingston Park, Newcastle
  • 16th October – Jamaica vs Ireland – ( 5:00 pm BST) -Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 16th October – New Zealand vs Lebanon – (7:30 pm BST) -Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington
  • 17th October – France vs Greece – (7:30 pm BST) – Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster
  • 18th October – Tonga vs Papua New Guinea – (7:30 pm BST) – Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens
  • 19th October – Wales vs Cook Islands – ( 7:30 pm BST) – Leigh Sports Village Stadium, Leigh
  • 21st October – Australia vs Scotland – (7:30 pm BST) – Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry
  • 22nd October – Fiji vs Italy -(2:30 pm BST) – Kingston Park, Newcastle
  • 22nd October – England vs France – (5:00 pm BST) -University Of Bolton Stadium, Bolton
  • 22nd October – New Zealand vs Jamaica – (7:30 pm BST) -The MKM Stadium, Hull
  • 23rd October – Lebanon vs Ireland – (2:30 pm BST) – Leigh Sports Village Stadium, Leigh
  • 23rd October – Samoa vs Greece – ( 5:00 pm BST) -Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster
  • 24th October – Tonga vs Wales – (7:30 pm BST) -Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens
  • 25th October – Papua New Guinea vs Cook Islands – (7:30 pm BST) – Halliwell Jones Stadium
  • 28th October – New Zealand vs Ireland – (7:30 pm BST) – Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 29th October – England vs Greece – (2:30 pm BST) – Bramall Lane, Sheffield
  • 29th October – Fiji vs Scotland – (5:00 pm BST) – Kingston Park, Newcastle
  • 29th October – Australia vs Italy – (7:30 pm BST) – Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens
  • 30th October – Lebanon vs Jamaica – (12:00 pm BST) -Leigh Sports Village Stadium, Leigh
  • 30th October – Tonga vs Cook Islands – (2:00 pm BST) – Riverside Stadium, Middlesborough
  • 30th October – Samoa vs France – (5:00 pm BST) – Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington
  • 31st October – Papua New Guinea vs Wales – (7:30 pm BST) – Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster
  • 4th November – Group B Winner vs Group C Runner-Up – (7:30 pm BST) – John Smiths Stadium
  • 5th November – Group A Winner vs Group D Runner-Up – (12:00 pm BST) -DW Stadium, Wigan
  • 5th November – Group C Winner vs Group B Runner-Up -(5:00 pm BST) – The MKM Stadium, Hull
  • 6th November – Group D Winner vs Group A Runner-Up – (2:30 pm BST) – University Of Bolton Stadium, Bolton
  • 11th November – Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3 – (7:45 pm BST) – Elland Road, Leeds
  • 12th November – Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4 – (2:30 pm BST) -Emirates Stadium, London
  • 19th November – Final – ( 1: 15 pm BST) – Old Trafford, Manchester

Fixtures (Woman’s)

  • 1st November – England vs Brazil – (2:30 pm BST) – Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 1st November – Papua New Guinea vs Canada – (2:30 pm BST) – Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 2nd November – New Zealand vs France -(5:00 pm BST) – LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 2nd November – Australia vs Cook Islands – ( 5:00 pm BST) – LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 5th November – England vs Canada – (12:00 pm BST) – DW Stadium, Wigan
  • 5th November – Papua New Guinea vs Brazil – (5:00 pm BST ) – The MKM Stadium, Hull
  • 6th November – New Zealand vs Cook Islands – ( 5:00 pm BST)– LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 6th November – Australia vs France – (5:00 pm BST) – LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 9th November – Canada vs Brazil -( 5:00 pm BST ) – Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 9th November – England vs Papua New Guinea – ( 5:00 pm BST) – Headingley Stadium, Leeds
  • 10th November – France vs Cook Islands – (5:00 pm BST) – LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 10th November – Australia vs New Zealand -(5:00 pm BST) – LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 14th November – Semi Finals – (5:00 pm BST) – LNER Community Stadium, York
  • 19th November – Final – (1:15 pm BST) – Old Trafford, Manchester

Fixtures (Wheelchair)

  • 3rd November – Spain vs Norway – (5:00 pm BST) – Copper Box Arena, London
  • 3rd November – England vs Australia – (5:00 pm BST) – Copper Box Arena, London
  • 4th November – France vs Wales – ( 11:00 am BST)– English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 4th November – Scotland vs USA – (11:00 am BST ) – English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 6th November – England vs Spain – ( 12:00 pm BST) – Copper Box Arena, London
  • 6th November – Australia vs Norway – ( 12:00 pm BST) – Copper Box Arena, London
  • 7th November – France vs Scotland -( 5:00 pm BST) -English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 7th November – Wales vs USA – (5:00 pm BST) -English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 9th November – Australia vs Spain – (11:00 am BST) – Copper Box Arena, London
  • 9th November – England vs Norway – (11:00 am BST) -Copper Box Arena, London
  • 10th November – France v USA – (11: 00 am BST) – English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 10th November – Wales v Scotland – (11: 00 am BST) – English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 13th November – Semi Finals – (12:00 pm BST) – English Institute of Sport, Sheffield
  • 18th November – Finals – ( 7:30 pm BST) – Manchester Central, Manchester

2022 Rugby League World Cup Final Tickets

The men’s, women’s, and wheelchair tournaments will be held across the country for the first time in RLWC history, from Saturday, 15th October 15 to Saturday 19th November 2022. Fans can purchase tickets here.

 

Popular Posts

Exit mobile version