Connect with us

Rugby News

Pacific Nations Cup Fiji vs Tonga Rugby in Suva | 2 July 2022

Vodafone Flying Fijians Head Coach Vern Cotter has named five debutants in the run-on team which faces a high-profile Tongan side in the World Rugby Pacific Nations Cup match on Saturday at HFC Bank Stadium in Suva.

Controversial cross-code star Israel Folau will return to Test rugby when he starts in Tonga’s side for Saturday’s Pacific Nations Cup encounter against Fiji in Suva.

That was the word from Tonga head coach Toutai Kefu, who said Folau has acted professionally and added value since joining his new surroundings.

Fiji vs Tonga

Tonga take on Fiji, Samoa and Australia A in the Pacific Nations Cup in Fiji during the next three weeks, before they face either Hong Kong or Korea in a Rugby World Cup 2023 qualifier on Australia’s Sunshine Coast at the end of July.

Kefu said the World Rugby’s eligibility change – which gives players permission to change their allegiance after a three-year stand-down period – had allowed Tonga to use a different breed of players.

Where to Watch Pacific Nations Cup 2022 , Schedule

The stage is set for a thrilling World Rugby Pacific Nations Cup 2022 featuring Fiji, Samoa and Tonga alongside Australia A. The tournament will be played over three match days on 2, 9 and 16 July in Suva and Lautoka, Fiji.

WORLD RUGBY PACIFIC NATIONS CUP 2022 – MATCH SCHEDULE

All times local (GMT+12)

Australia A v Samoa
ANZ Stadium, Suva
Saturday, 2 July, 2022 @ 13:00
Fiji v Tonga
ANZ Stadium, Suva,
Saturday, 2 July, 2022 @ 15 :30
Samoa v Tonga
Churchill Park, Lautoka
Saturday, 9 July, 2022
Fiji v Australia A
Churchill Park, Lautoka
Saturday, 9 July, 2022
Tonga v Australia A
Churchill Park, Lautoka
Saturday, 16 July, 2022
Fiji v Samoa
Churchill Park, Lautoka
Saturday, 16 July, 2022

Vodafone Flying Fijians squad V Tonga

  1. Haereiti Hetet
  2. Tevita Ikanivere
  3. Manasa Saulo
  4. Isoa Nasilasila*
  5. Tevita Ratuva
  6. Mesualme Kunavula
  7. Rusiate Nasove*
  8. Albert Tuisue
  9. Frank Lomani
  10. Teti Tela
  11. Vinaya Habosi*
  12. Kalaveti Ravouvou*
  13. Waisea Nayacalevu {c}
  14. Jiuta Wainiqolo
  15. Setareki Tuicuvu

Reserves

  1. Sam Matavesi
  1. Eroni Mawi
  1. Luke Tagi
  1. Apisalome Ratuniyarawa
  1. Kitione Kamikamica
  1. Peni Matawalu
  1. Setareki Tamanivalu*
  1. Manasa Mataele

Key: * signifies the name of the debutants
{c} Captain

More in Rugby News