Connect with us

Rugby News

Junior Wallabies vs Fiji , Oceania U20 Championship 2022 July 05, 4:00pm AEST in

The Junior Wallabies have confirmed their 31-player squad ahead of the upcoming Oceania Rugby tournament to be played on the Gold Coast. The 2022 Rugby Oceania U20 Championship gets underway this afternoon on the iconic Sunshine Coast in Australia, Tuesday 5 July 2022, at 5pm (local time) when Junor All Blacks vs Argentina in the opening match before hosts Junior Wallabies vs Fiji.

Featuring 11 professionally contracted players, the squad boasts representation from five of the national academies and the Australian men’s sevens program.

Headlined by recent Super Rugby debutants Mac Grealy and Tom Hooper, the side also features the Melbourne Rebels breakout recruit, Carter Gordon.

Watch Oceania U20 Championship on Stan Sport. Start a 7 day free trial of Stan Sport to watch Rugby ad-free, live & on demand.

2022 Oceania Rugby Under 20 Championship
Countries Argentina
Australia
Fiji
New Zealand
Date 1–10 July 2022

Oceania Rugby Under 20

Oceania Rugby Under 20 Championship fixtures.

The 2022 Oceania Rugby U20 Championship will be held over three event days.

Round 1 – Friday 1 July
5pm – New Zealand v Fiji
7pm – Australia v Argentina

Round 2 – Tuesday 5 July
2pm – New Zealand v Argentina
4pm – Australia v Fiji

Round 3 – Sunday 10 July
2pm – Argentina v Fiji
4pm – Australia v New Zealand

It will be the first time in two years any of the regional under 20 teams have met and New Zealand, 5-time champions, will be looking to reclaim the title they lost to Australia in 2019 while Fiji and Argentina will be hoping to cause an upset and claim the title for the first time.

how to stream Oceania U20 Rugby ? 

The Oceania junior rugby matches will be live on Stan Sport (Australia), Spark Sport (New Zealand) and ESPN (Argentina AL Latam and South America).

The squad will assemble on June 27th in Queensland before taking part in the Oceania Championship in early July.

Junior Wallabies squad for Oceania:

Lachie Albert, Brumbies, Western District Lions
Siosifa Amone, Force, Associates
George Blake, Reds, Bond Uni
Wilson Blyth, Reds, Bond Uni
Hugh Bokenham, Waratahs, Sydney Uni
Dan Botha, Waratahs, Sydney Uni
Adrian Brown, Waratahs, Eastwood
Luke Callan, Force, Wanneroo
Josh Canham, Rebels, Harlequins
Nick Chan, Waratahs, Randwick
Ben Dowling, Waratahs, Randwick
Josh Flook, Reds, Brothers
Carter Gordon, Rebels, Wests Brisbane
Mac Grealy, Reds, University of Queensland
Tom Hooper, Brumbies, Tuggeranong Vikings
Alex Masibaka, Force, Associates
Hamish Moore, Waratahs, Easts
Titi Nofoagatotoa, Reds, Brothers
Zane Nonggorr Reds, Bond Uni
Dan O’Brien, Waratahs, Randwick
Reesjan Pasitoa, Brumbies, Western District Lions
Ben Pollack, Gordon
Billy Pollard, Brumbies, Uni Norths Owls
Will Roach, University of Queensland
Sione Taufui, Waratahs, Sydney Uni
Kalani Thomas, Reds, University of Queensland
Zephaniah Tuinona, Brumbies, Queanbeyan Whites
Glen, Vaihu, Rebels, Wests Brisbane
Harry Vella, Reds, Brothers
Jordan Willliams, AU7s, Parramatta
Teddy Wilson, Waratahs, Easts

More in Rugby News